Home remedies for eczema (part I)

What is eczema?

The word eczema comes from the Greek word ekzema and means to boil over.  It is a fit description since people with eczema literally have a problem with an overproduction of epidermal cells resulting in red, itchy, scaling skin.  Eczema can be an acute problem or a chronic problem although those with a short term problem are generally diagnosed as having dermatitis.  Actually eczema is known by many names including: atopic eczema, dermatitis, contact dermatitis, xerotic eczema and seborrhetic dermatitis.  While these are all forms of skin rashes, they are all considered under the family of eczema.

What causes eczema?

Skin health is a combination of internal factors and external factors.  There is a lot of debate in the medical community regarding what causes eczema and the real answer is that we don’t know.  Some believe that an over clean environment is the cause and that a lack of exposure to bacteria growing up has caused people to have asthma and allergies.  Others believe that eczema is an allergic reaction to the feces of dust mites.  There is also evidence that eczema could be related to food allergies, such as the consumption of dairy products.  If the body is unable to handle certain foods, it stands to reason that the skin could become inflamed and irritated in the body’s attempt to deal with the offending substances.

What is the treatment for eczema?

Unfortunately since we do not really know the cause of eczema, we also do not really have a cure for eczema.  That means that most treatments aim to reduce the symptoms of eczema, namely the redness, itching and scaling that occurs.  Some doctors prescribe corticosteroids to control the symptoms, but there are negative side effects associated with long term use.  These include a thinning of the skin and eventual atrophy.  For most, this is not a good solution.

  • Sunlight Therapy

So many people have started looking toward nature for home remedies to treat eczema.  One of the easiest remedies is sun exposure.  UV radiation seems to help many people with the severity of their outbreaks.  So if you live in a sunny area, spending some time outside in the sun might be a good idea.  You would not want to put sunscreen on the areas affected by eczema since the point is to allow the UV radiation to hit these patches.  You should however put sunscreen on any areas that do not have eczema.
eczema

  • Diet

Try experimenting with your diet to remove certain foods for two weeks and see what effect that has on your eczema.  You should try eliminating one type of food every two weeks so that you can isolate the problem.  Common foods which can cause food allergies include: dairy products, eggs, nuts, wheat, coffee and soy products.

  • Salt water

Some people have found that bathing in salt water can help their eczema.  Some people even travel to the Dead Sea in Israel to treat their skin ailments because of the supposed healing properties of the water and clay.  One thing to keep in mind is that it may be painful to wash sores in salt water, so be prepared for some possible pain.

Polyphenols and Phytochemcials in Skin Care

Have you ever stopped to appreciate what amazing things plants are?  They must feed themselves, reproduce, protect themselves from the elements and fend off animals, insects and microbes, all without being able to move.  They have no muscles, bones and brains to get any of this done.  So how do they survive?  They are chemical manufacturing plants, quite literally.  They produce phytochemicals which are chemical compounds that perform a myriad of functions.  It should be no surprise then that many of these phytochemicals and polyphenols are very good for us.  They do everything from fighting cancer to fighting UV radiation from the sun to fighting bacteria, fungus and viruses.  Let’s take a look at some of plants most amazing polyphenols.

Benzoic Acid

Benzoic acid is found in many plants and animals but is highly concentrated in gum benzoin and berries such as raspberries, strawberries, cranberries and pomegranates.  It has strong antifungal properties and is used in ointments combating athlete’s foot and ringworm (known as tinea).  It is also used as a food preservative because it helps to prevent the growth of yeast, mold and bacteria.

Phenolic Acids

Gallic Acid

polyphenolsGallic acid can occur either as part of a tannin molecule or as a free molecule.  It is found in almost all plants, but is found in high concentrations in grapes, witch hazel, tea, evening primrose oil, pomegranate seed oil, and mango butter.  Gallic acid has anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties and it acts as an antioxidant to protect our cells from free radicals.  Studies have shown that gallic acid can cause cancer cells to self-destruct while not causing any damage to normal cells.  It is an excellent wound healer and may have use in the treatment of psoriasis and hemorrhoids.

Ellagic Acid

Ellagic acid, also known as benzoaric acid, is produced by plants in order to protect themselves against pests and microbial infection.  It is found in berries and red fruits including pomegranates, strawberries, raspberries, cranberries and some nuts such as walnuts and pecans. Ellagic acid is a potent antioxidant protecting cells from oxidative damage, but its real strength has been found in its anti-cancer properties.  Research has shown that ellagic acid can interrupt the cycle of cancer cell development by binding with them and making them inactive.  It has been shown to have anti-cancer effects on a wide range of cancers including: skin, prostate, pancreas, colon, breast and esophageal.  There is also some evidence that ellagic acid offers protection against some chemically induced cancers.

Rosmarinic Acid

Rosmarini acid is found in large quantities in rosemary, lemon balm, sage, oregano, thyme and peppermint.  Rosmarinic acid has antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties.  Its antioxidant activity is considered to be even stronger than that of vitamin e.  As an anti-inflammatory it helps to reduce the appearance of find lines and wrinkles and behaves like an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA).

Hydroxycinnamic Acids

Cinnamic Acid

Cinnamic acid is found in cinnamon oil and shea butter and has a honey-like odor.  It is another powerful antioxidant and also has UV protective properties.  It can also behave like an alpha hydroxy acid by penetrating the skin and assisting with cell regeneration.

Ferulic Acid

Ferulic acid is found in the seeds of plants such as in rice, soybean, sesame, wheat, and oats, as well as in borage oil, coconut oil, and acai.  It is a powerful antioxidant and protects our cells from free radical damage.  It also would be a good addition to sunscreens as ferulic acid not only protects our cells from UV light damage, but ultraviolet light actually increases the potency of ferulic acid.  Ferulic acid also has shown anticancer promise and may lead cancer cells to self destruct.  Topical application of ferulic acid may reduce oxidative stress in skin.

Caffeic Acid

Caffeic acid is found in all plants because it is a key component of the formation of lignin, an integral part of plant cell wall structure.  It is one of the strongest antioxidants known to man and therefore does a great job of protecting cells against free radical damage.  It has been shown to have anti-cancer properties including shrinking tumors.  Plants that are particularly high in caffeic acid include coconut oil, soybeans, and mango butter.  Tests have shown that caffeic acid protects cells against both UVC and UVB ultraviolet radiation.  It has also shown promise as an anti-fungal remedy.

Coumarin

Coumarins are found in many plants including tonka beans, coconuts, cinnamon, lavender, and sweet clover.  It is quite fragrant and smells like vanilla or freshly cut hay.  It appears to work as a pesticide in the plants that produce it and also has appetite suppressing effects.  It is believed that this is to reduce the destructive impact of foraging animals.  The quicker they fill up, the quicker they move on and stop grazing.  Coumarin is interesting in that it’s both toxic and has medicinal uses.  It is moderately toxic to humans when ingested in large amounts, but very toxic to rats.  Benefits of coumarin range from anti-cancer to anti-fungicidal to anti-inflammatory to antioxidant properties.  But it thins the blood and should not be used by people on anticoagulants.  Coumarins are a positive addition to sunscreens as they are able to block out short wave UV rays while allowing the long wave UV rays in.  These long wave rays are the ones that give us a beautiful tan.

Flavonoids

Quercetin

Quercetin is a flavonoid found widely throughout nature.  Foods rich in quercetin include: tomatoes, green tea, red onions, olive oil, grapeseed oil, berries, sea buckthorn, apples, mango butter, and broccoli to name a few.  Preliminary research has shown anticancer, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory benefits.

Rutin

Rutin is a flavonoid that is similar to quercetin.  It is also found widely throughout nature although the richest source is buckwheat.  Other sources of rutin include citrus fruits and berries.  It is an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant and also offers UVA protection.

Ricinoleic acid and Skin

What is Ricinoleic Acid?

Ricinoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid with the lipid number C18:1.  It is an Omega-9 fatty acid, along with Erucic and Nervonic acid.  It’s a hydroxyl acid and is soluble in alcohol, but not in oil or water. When we talk about ricinoleic acid, we are generally talking about castor oil since it is the main source of ricinoleic acid.  Castor oil is obtained from the castor bean of the castor plant.  It is an inexpensive vegetable oil with a very mild odor and taste.

How does Ricinoleic Acid Help Our Skin?

Ricinoleic acid is a humectant, which means that it helps to pull moisture out of the atmosphere and into our skin.  It has analgesic, anti-fungal, and anti-bacterial properties.  Castor oil is used in foot care products because of its antifungal properties.  Castor oil is a very thick oil, but it still penetrates the skin easily and can actually help thicken skin.  This is helpful as skin tends to thin as we age.  In fact castor oil is so thick that it has a viscosity rating of 293, as opposed to olive oil with a viscosity rating of 47. It blends well with beeswax and is used in cosmetics such as deodorants, lip balms and lipsticks.  It can go on feeling somewhat greasy and sticky, which is good for lipstick, but maybe not for a body lotion.  In traditional medicine castor oil has been used to treat skin disorders, abrasions, burns, sunburns, and a variety of skin problems.

What Oils are High in Ricinoleic Acid?

The castor plant is most commonly associated with ricinoleic acid and over 80% of the fatty acids in castor oil are ricinoleic acid (it will variety depending on where the plant was raised and how it was raised).castor oil

Some of the oils high in Ricinoleic acid include:

  • Castor oil (85%) Has a shelf life of about 1 year

Punicic Acid (CLnA) and Skin

What is Punicic Acid?

Punicic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid with the lipid profile C18:3.  Punicic acid is mostly commonly associated with pomegranate seed oil, and is even named after it.  It is an Omega-5 fatty acid and is a conjugated linolenic acid or CLnA.  Because of the three double bonds and the fact that it is conjugated, oils high in punicic acid tend to go bad quickly.

What is a Conjugated Linolenic Acid (CLnA)?

A conjugated linolenic fatty acid is similar to linolenic acid in that they both have 18 molecules with triple bonds, but the CLnA has trans and cis configurations which makes the fatty acid somewhat twisted in its structure.  This means that the molecules cannot line up evenly so CLA oils will be thicker than linolenic oils.

Conjugated linolenic acid is not to be confused with conjugated linoleic acid (CLA), although they are similar.  Conjugated linoleic acid has only two double bonds, instead of three.  It is found primarily in the diary products and meats of ruminants (such as cows, sheep, goats, and bison).  It is important that these animals are fed a mainly grass diet instead of grain diet if the CLA concentration is to be high.  In fact studies show that grass-fed animals produce 300%-500% more CLA than animals fed a grain diet.

How does Punicic Acid Help Our Skin?

pomegranate seed oilPunicic acid is good at reducing inflamed skin as well as regenerating new skin and improving skin tone and elasticity.  It has been shown to be anti-microbial and effective at improving epidermal differentiation.  Remember that our skin has many conflicting functions such as keeping things in (like moisture) and keeping things out (like germs and bacteria).  There are different specialized cells in the skin which each perform specific functions.  So punicic acid has been shown to promote this differentiation.   CLA has also shown promise in tests in lightening skin and reducing the effects of photo aging.  There is also evidence that it can help with skin that has suffered sunburn as well as with collagen production.  Because of all of its wonderful properties it is often used in skin care, and particularly in lines for mature skin.

Think that punicic acid sounds pretty amazing?  There was even a study in 2003 done by South Dakota State University and published in the Journal of Medicinal Food that showed a link between pomegranate seed oil and a reduction in skin cancer.  In this study, mice were exposed to cancer causing chemicals. Those who received a topical application of pomegranate seed oil had a significantly reduced rate of skin cancer than those who didn’t receive it.

What Oils are High in Punicic Acid?

Punicic acid is named after the pomegranate whose Latin name is Punica granatum.  It is therefore no surprise that pomegranates are rich in punicic acid (or more specifically it is the pomegranate seed oil that contains the punicic acid).  Punicic acid is also found in the seed oil of bitter gourd and snake gourd, but it is most commonly associated with pomegranate seed oil.

Some of the oils high in Punicic acid include:

  • Pomegranate seed oil (70%) Has a shelf life of about 1 year
  • Calendula oil (64%) Has a shelf life of about 6 to 12 months

Lauric Acid, Myristic Acid and Skin

LAURIC ACID AND SKIN

What is Lauric Acid?

Lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid with a lipid number C12.  Because there are no double bonds in this fatty acid, it can last a long time without going rancid.  In the body lauric acid is converted into a substance called monolaurin.  Monolaurin has antifungal, antiviral, antimicrobial and antiprotozoal properties.  It operates by a mechanism whereby it disrupts the lipid membranes in foreign organisms such as viruses, fungus and bacteria.  While monolaurin kills off these unwanted organisms, it is completely nontoxic to humans and to our normal functioning tissues.

How does Lauric Acid Help Our Skin?

Lauric acid is a great moisturizer for the skin and it can reduce redness and flaking of skin with no adverse side effects.  It is also great for fighting skin infections and its use in fighting acne is being explored.

What Oils are High in Lauric Acid?

Lauric acid is found in high percentages in coconut oil and palm kernel oil, but otherwise is quite uncommon in nature.  The only other place we know it occurs is in mother’s milk, and it comprises 6.2% of human mother’s milk, as opposed to 3% of goat and cow’s milk.  Scientists believe that lauric acid’s presence in milk may be due to its antimicrobial activity.  This may be one way that mothers strengthen their babies immune systems.
coconut
Some of the oils high in Lauric acid include:

  • Coconut oil (48%) Has a shelf life of about 2 yearS
  • Palm kernel oil (48%) Has a shelf life of about 1-2 years

 

MYRISTIC ACID AND SKIN

What is Myristic Acid?

Myrisitic acid is a saturated fatty acid with the lipid number C14.

How does Myristic Acid Help Our Skin?

Myristic acid is easily absorbed by our skin and acts a lubricant and an anti-inflammatory.  It helps repair the skin barrier and increases moisture and hydration.  There is some evidence that myristic acid can help with flaky skin by signaling skin cells when it’s time to stop growing.

What Oils are High in Myristic Acid?

Myristic acid is found in nutmeg, coconuts, palm kernels and in spermacetin, the oil from the sperm whale.
coconut
Some of the oils high in Myristic acid include:

  • Coconut oil (48%) Has a shelf life of about 2 year
  • Palm kernel oil (48%) Has a shelf life of about 1-2 years

Erucic Acid, Gadoleic Acid and Skin

Eurcic acid and gadoleic acid are two of the less known fatty acids.  They appear in high amount in jojoba oil, a known skin care benefit, so it is strange that much occurs in the literature in terms of the role these acids play in skin health.  A lesser known substance rich in erucic acid and gadoleic acid is meadowfoam.  Meadowfoam is starting to get some well-deserved attention as another great skin care ingredient.  Both jojoba and meadowfoam moisturize skin and don’t evaporate off skin like water does.  They mimic human sebum and can control the overproduction of sebum which can lead to acne.  These are both stable oils that have long shelf lives.

ERUCIC ACID & SKIN

What is Erucic Acid?

Erucic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid with the lipid profile C22:1.  It is also an Omega-9 fatty acid along with Oleic acid.

How does Erucic Acid Help Our Skin?

Erucic acid is used in cosmetic products as an emollient because it provides a protective layer for skin.

What Oils are High in Erucic Acid?

Erucic acid is found widely throughout nature, and it is most prevalent in the brassica family of plants (rapeseed, mustard seed, cauliflower, and broccoli).  When it comes to the essential oils, meadowfoam and jojoba oils are very good sources.
meadowfoam
Some of the oils high in Erucic acid include:

  • Jojoba oil (20%) Has a shelf life of about 2 years
  • Meadowfoam oil (13%) Has a shelf life of about 2-3 years

GADOLEIC ACID & SKIN

What is Gadoleic Acid?

Gadoleic acid, also known as 9-eicosenoic acid, is a monounsaturated fatty acid with the lipid number C20:1.

What Oils are High in Gadoleic Acid?

It was first found in cod liver oil but is also present in marine fish.  It is found in high amounts in jojoba oil and meadowfoam oil as well.
jojobaSome of the oils high in Gadoleic acid include:

  • Jojoba oil (70%) Has a shelf life of about 2 years
  • Meadowfoam oil (60%) Has a shelf life of about 2-3 years

Palmitoleic acid and Skin

What is Palmitoleic Acid?

Palmitoleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid with one double bond (C16:1).  The double bond means that it will go rancid more quickly than some of the saturated fatty acids such as Palmitic or Stearic acid.  It will last longer than the polyunsaturated fatty acids like linoleic or gamma-linoleic fatty acids. It is also known as an Omega-7 fatty acid.

How does Palmitoleic Acid Help Our Skin?

Recently Omega-7 has become the darling of the skin care industry.   Little was known about it but we’ve discovered that palmitoleic acid is one of the basic building blocks in our skin and helps to prevent wounds, scratches and burns.  It is found in both the sebum and in our fatty tissues.  It is the most active anti-microbial in sebum and helps wounds from getting infected.  Palmitoleic acid production in our skin declines as we get older, but by topically applying palmitoleic acid, we can help mature or dry skin with staying moisturized and supple.  We also enhance the anti-microbial action of our sebum.  Palmitoleic acid has anti-oxidant properties and can also offer some protection from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

Palmitoleic acid is particularly good at healing mucous membranes which line the nose, throat, gastrointestinal track and female urinary tract and genital areas.  This has promising implications both when taken internally and when applied topically to mucous membranes.  And some research has shown that palmitoleic acid has a role in the oxidation of fats and that it could be helpful in the fight against obesity.

What Oils are High in Palmitoleic Acid?

We can get palmitoleic acid in a variety of foods including marine oils, vegetable oils and animal oils.

Some of the oils high in Palmitoleic acid include:sea buckthorn

  • Sea buckthorn oil (36%) Has a shelf life of about 1 year
  • Macadamia nut oil (20%) Has a shelf life of about 1 year
  • Jojoba oil (2%) Has a shelf life of about 2 years
  • Sweet almond oil (2%) Has a shelf life of about 1 year

Palmitic Acid and Skin

What is Palmitic Acid?

Palmitic acid is a saturated fatty acid with the lipid number C16.  Because there are no double bonds in this acid (same as Stearic acid), it is one that can last a long time without going rancid.   Palmitic acid is found quite commonly throughout nature and is one of the most common fatty acids.  Paltimitc acid is used as an ingredient in cleaning products, soaps and detergents.  It is also used in the manufacture of cosmetics and beauty products for its cleansing, emulsifying and fragrant properties.

Studies have concluded that palmitic acid may be of benefit in the fight against skin cancer.  Cancer cells not only want to proliferate, they want to live forever.  It is normal for our cells to go through a cycle of growth and then death.  We manufacture new healthy cells to take over for the dying cells.  But cancer cells can turn off the ability to die, thereby staying around proliferating and causing trouble in our bodies.  Palmitic acid was found to be toxic to damaged cells and encourages them to self destruct.  This is a good thing as the body needs to clear out damaged tissue to make room for the new, healthy tissue.  It is analogous to taking the garbage out.  More research needs to be done.

How does Palmitic Acid Help Our Skin?

Palmitic acid helps our skin by forming an occlusive layer of protection.  As previously discussed, one of the skin’s major functions is to act as a barrier, keeping moisture in and pathogens out.    When this barrier breaks down, our skin cannot function properly.  We all know the awful feeling of dry, cracked skin.  It just looks unhealthy, and it is.  The body’s immune system is there to fight off any bacteria, viruses or foreign pathogens that make their way into the body, but it is even better if they are unable to breach the body in the first place.  This is where the skin comes in.  It is our first line of defense and must provide an effective barrier.  In order to do this, it needs an occlusive layer protection.  This is where palmitic acid is of great benefit.

What Oils are High in Palmitic Acid?

As discussed, palmitic acid is one of the most common fatty acids and is found in a wide variety of plants and animals.  But while many plants contain palmitic acid, there are a few which are exceptionally high in it, namely palm trees.  Not surprisingly, the aptly named palm fruit has oil that is rich in palmitic acid.  The various butters are also rich in palmitic oil, as are sea buckthorn oil, pumpkin oil and avocado oil.

Some of the oils high in Palmitic acid include:

palm fruit

  • Palm fruit oil (43%) Has a shelf life of about 1 to 2 years
  • Sea buckthorn oil (25%) Has a shelf life of about 1 year
  • Coca butter (25%) Has a shelf life of about 2 to 5 years
  • Illipe butter (20%) Has as shelf life of about 2 years
  • Pumpkin oil (12%) Has a shelf life of about 6 to 12 months
  • Avocado oil (10%) Has a shelf life of about 1 year
  • Coconut oil (9%) Has a shelf life of about 2 years

Stearic Acid and Skin

What is Stearic Acid?

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with the lipid number C18.  The fact that there is no colon with a number after it means that there are no double bonds.  This means that stearic acid isn’t easy to break and isn’t going to go rancid easily.  Oils high in stearic acid generally have shelf lives of at least two or three years.  Stearic acid is waxy and solid it is therefore no surprise to learn that its name comes from the Greek word “steatos” which translates to mean tallow.  Stearic acid helps the skin to retain moisture and to stay flexible.  It also assists with damage repair.

Stearic acids are widely used in manufacturing including: cosmetics, soap, detergents, and lubricants.  Esters of stearic acid are used in the saponification process (a process of producing soap from fat and lye).  It is used to thicken and emulsify lotions and creams.  The stearic acids used in these products is a derived product, often from animal fat.

How does Stearic Acid Help Our Skin?

Stearic acid is found naturally in the outer protective layer of our skin, and is a fundamental building block in the lipid layers of the skin.  These layers form a barrier against pathogens and germs and help retain our skin’s natural moisture.  Note that the naturally occurring stearic acid in the butters and oils listed below are good for your good.  This is different than the chemically derived extracts that are used in manufacturing cosmetics.  Seeing “stearic acid” as an ingredient on a label is not a good thing.  What you want is to get the stearic acid naturally in the ingredients in your products.  It is similar to how you can think about vitamins.  If the food you are eating is naturally high in vitamins and minerals, you won’t see them listed as an ingredient.  They can be listed in the nutritional profile, but because they are a part of the food, they are not an actually added ingredient.  They don’t need to be!  And when you see vitamins or minerals as ingredients, then you know that they are synthetic.  It is always better to get the natural form the substance in the food rather than having to add a synthetic ingredient.  So look for products that contain the butters and oils rich in stearic acid, rather than looking for products which contain stearic acid.

What Oils are High in Stearic Acid?

Stearic acid is more prevalent in animal sources than plant sources for the most part.  The one exception to this are the butters, such as mango butter and shea butter.  There are many other plant oils which also contain stearic acid, but in much smaller amounts.

Some of the oils high in Stearic acid include:kokum butter

  • Illipe butter (45%) Has a shelf life of about 2 years
  • Kokum butter (42%) Has a shelf life of about 1 year
  • Mango butter (42%) Has a shelf life of about 2 to 3 years
  • Shea butter (40%) Has a shelf life of about 2 years
  • Cocoa butter (35%) Has a shelf life of about 2 to 5 years
  • Tamanu oil (13%) Has a shelf life of about 10 to 14 months
  • Avocado oil (4%) Has a shelf life of about 1 year

Oleic Acid and Skin

What is Oleic Acid?

Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid with a lipid number of C18:1.  That means that there is only one double bond and therefore it lasts longer than other acids such as Gamma-linoleic acid or Linolenic acid which both have three double bonds (C18:3).  Oleic acid is an Omega-9 fatty acid along with erucic acid and mead acid to name a few.  Omega-9 fatty acids are not considered essential fatty acids like Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids are.  This is because the human body can produce omega-9 fatty acids and in fact oleic acid is found in our sebum.  Sebum is the waxy, oily substance produced by our sebaceous glands.  Oleic acid is helpful to the cardiovascular system and can help to lower cholesterol.

An interesting point about oleic acid is that many insects emit it as their bodies decay after death.  This is true for both ants and bees and in fact if a live ant or bee is doused with a drop of oleic acid, its hive mates will drag it out of the hive and discard it as if it were a dead body!  This makes oleic acid an effective ingredient in bug repellents.  The pheromones may signal danger to other insects warning them that others have died before them and that something hazardous may exist.

How does Oleic Acid Help Our Skin?

Oleic acid is actually found in the sebum of human skin.  It has a wide range of positive effects on the skin including adding moisture to the skin and making it supple and soft.  Oleic acid helps to regenerate the skin and also offers anti-inflammatory help.  Because it so closely mimics sebum, it is easily absorbed into and utilized by the skin and can help the skin absorb other nutrients as well.  It may be surprising that some studies have shown that oleic acid can actually exacerbate acne, so for those with acne prone skin it may be a good idea to avoid using these oils on certain areas.

What Oils are High in Oleic Acid?

Luckily there are a plethora of foods that are rich in oleic acid, including oils and butters.  And it’s not just nut oils that are high in oleic acid.  Two of the sources of oil highest in oleic acid include avocado and olive.
avocado oil
Some of the oils high in Oleic acid include:

  • Avocado oil (75%) Has a shelf life of about 12 months
  • Olive oil (75%) Has a shelf life of about 12 months
  • Camellia oil (75%) Has a shelf life of about 1 to 2 years
  • Hazelnut oil (70%) Has a shelf life of about 12 months
  • Sweet almond oil (70%) Has a shelf life of about 12 months
  • Apricot kernel oil (60%) Has a shelf life of about 12 months
  • Macadamia nut oil (58%) Has a shelf life of about 12 months
  • Shea butter (55%) Has a shelf life of about 2 years
  • Mango butter (46%) Has a shelf life of about 2 to 3 years
  • Sesame oil (45%) Has a shelf life of about 9 to 12 months
  • Rice bran oil (42%) Has a shelf life of about 12 months