Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) and Skin

What is Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA)?

Gamma-Linolenic acid is known by many names including y-Linolenic acid, GLA and gamoleic acid.  GLA is a polyunsaturated fatty acid with a lipid number of C18:3.  This tells us that it is comprised of an 18 carbon chain and has three double bonds.  The more double bonds an oil has, the more easily it can be broken which leads to a short shelf life.  Gamma-linolenic acids therefore tend to go rancid more quickly than other fatty acids and need to be kept in cool, dark places to extend their life.  GLA is also an essential fatty acid (EFA) being an Omega-6 fatty acid.  Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids are known as “essential fatty acids” because although our bodies need them for healthy functioning, they cannot produce them themselves.

GLA is known for having anti-inflammatory affects on in our body and on our skin and helps boost our immune system.  When ingested, it helps our bodies to convert linoleic acid into arachidonic acid. We can get the benefits of gamma-linolenic acid both by eating foods high in GLA and by putting it on our skin.

How does Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) Help Our Skin?

Gamma-linolenic acid is great for our skin and has a myriad of benefits.  Because it has an anti-inflammatory affect on our skin, it can help calm and soothe angry, irritated skin.  Many studies have been done analyzing the effects of both borage oil and evening primrose on the skin, both of which are high in GLA.  In human studies evening primrose has shown great promise in helping to treat eczema and dermatitis.  Other studies have shown that borage seed oil in a concentration of 20% has a positive effect on eczema and psoriasis.  A test with guinea pigs showed that GLA in the form of borage seedd oil helped to reverse epidermal hyperproliferation (when the skin cells reproduce too quickly).  This is what happens in many skin diseases such as psoriasis and eczema.  The skin reproduces at a rate that is much faster than normal, and then it builds up into scaly, red patches.  The guinea pigs ingested the borage seed oil rather than putting it on their skin, but it is possible that topical applications could also be beneficial.

GLA is also wonderful for our skin to help it retain moisture and to stay supple and flexible.  It absorbs quickly into the skin and repairs the skin barrier, one of the major functions of skin.  Studies have proven that evening primrose oil can reduce transepidermal water loss (TEWL) which is helpful particularly for older skin at we tend to more water in our skin the older we get.  There is also some evidence that gamma-linolenic acid can help with acne.

What Oils are High in Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA)?

Gamma-Linolenic acid is primarily found in vegetable oils and primarily in what are known as “exotic oils”.  Exotic oils are so named because they are not the everyday oils we tend to use (such as olive oil or canola oil) and they are quite expensive.
borage seed oil
Some of the oils high in Gamma-Linolenic acid include:

  • Borage seed oil (25%) Has a shelf life of about 6 months
  • Evening primrose oil (20%) Has a shelf life of about 6 months
  • Blackcurrent seed oil (15%) Has a shelf life of about 6 months
  • Hempseed oil (5%) Has a shelf life of about 3 to 6 months

Most of don’t have these oils already in our kitchen cabinets, but they are still readily available once you look for them.  Luckily more cosmetic companies are staring to incorporate these ingredients into skincare lines because they are so beneficial for our skin.

Comments are closed.